Feb 18 2010

Time to Vote!

It’s time to vote!

For those of you who live in Texas, and Harris County specifically, early voting has begun. You can find a map to an early voting place here.

If you vote on Election Day (Tuesday, March 2), you can find your voting place here.

This is a Primary, so you’ll have to choose EITHER to vote in the Democratic Primary OR the Republican Primary.

I’m voting in the Democratic Primary, and here are my picks (Note: I’ve only listed contested races, although I recommend voting in uncontested races as to give candidates a sense of their level of support):

United States Representative, District 18: Jarvis Johnson

United States Representative, District 22: Doug Blatt

Governor: Bill White

Lieutenant Governor: Linda Chavez-Thompson

Commissioner of the General Land Office: Hector Uribe

Commissioner of Agriculture: Hank Gilbert

State Representative, District 146: Borris L. Miles

District Judge, 113th Judicial District: Christina Bryan

District Judge, 157th Judicial District: Shawn Thierry

District Judge, 180th Judicial District: Lori Gooch

District Judge, 189th Judicial District: Andy Pereira

District Judge, 190th Judicial District: Jim Wrotenbery

District Judge, 234th Judicial District: Nile Copeland

District Judge, 245th Judicial District: Janiece Horn

District Judge, 247th Judicial District: Clinton “Chip” Wells

District Judge, 248th Judicial District: Trent Gaither

District Judge, 270th Judicial District: Charles Spain

District Judge, 281st Judicial District: Donna Roth

District Judge, 295th Judicial District: Paul Simon

Family District Judge, 308th Judicial District: Bruce Kessler

Family District Judge, 310th Judicial District: Judy Dougherty

Family District Judge, 311th Judicial District: Steve Herskowitz

Family District Judge, 313th Judicial District: Marc Isenberg

Family District Judge, 314th Judicial District: John Stephen Liles

Family District Judge, 315th Judicial District: Bill Thursland

County Judge: Gordon Quan

Judge, County Court at Law No. 1: Steve Reilley

Judge, County Court at Law No. 2: Damian E. LaCroix

Judge, County Court at Law No. 3: Damon Crenshaw

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 1: Beverly D. Melontree

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 2: Mary Connealy Acosta

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 3: Judith Snively

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 9: Silvia Pubchara-Munoz

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 10: Lori Chambers Gray

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 12: Robert “Bob” Cardenas

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 13: John V. O’Sullivan

Judge, County Probate Court No. 2: Joellen Snow

Judge, County Probate Court No. 3: Mary Galligan

County Clerk: Sue Smith Schechter

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2: Denise Graves

Special thanks to Melody P. and Mike Ll. for help with this long list of candidates!

About the author



  1. Steve Reilley

    Thank you for including me on your list of recommended candidates. I enjoy your site.

  2. Nile Copeland

    Gang, thanks for the thumbs up. It is an honor. I am unsure if we met but if anyone would like to grab lunch sometime and discuss politics, business, current events, Marvel/DC in their movie ventures, comics in general…drop me an email.

Comments have been disabled.